Program

 

We have assembled an appealing program with as main subject “Studying cellular signaling by microscopy”. During the course prominent scientists will give lecturers about different fluorescence imaging techniques and their application in signaling, which will be followed in the afternoon by practical sessions.

 

Preliminary program :

     Sunday June 11th 2017:

Arrival participants
19.00 Welcoming address (Dorus Gadella)
19.15-20.00 Lecture prof. dr. Dorus Gadella (UvA, the Netherlands) History of microscopy & cellular imaging
20.00-21.00 Poster session of participants

     Monday June 12th 2017:

 9.00-9.45 Lecture dr. Mark Hink (UvA, the Netherlands) Widefield, confocal and TIRF Imaging
 9.45-10.30 Lecture prof. dr. Kees Jalink (NKI, the Netherlands) Förster Resonance Energy Transfer microscopy
 10.30-10.50 Coffee break
 10.50-11.35 Lecture dr. Eric Reits (AMC, the Netherlands) Fluorescence Recovery After Photobleaching
 11.35-12.20 Lecture prof. dr. Dorus Gadella (UvA, the Netherlands), Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging Microscopy
12.20-13.30 Lunch
13.30-18.00 Imaging demos Confocal, Spinning & TIRF microscopy
18.00-20.00 Dinner

     Tuesday June 13th 2017:

9.00-9.45 Lecture dr. Mark Hink (UvA, the Netherlands), Fluorescence Fluctuation Spectroscopy
9.45-10.30 Lecture dr. Joachim Goedhart (UvA, the Netherlands) Fluorescent biosensors
10.30-10.50 Coffee break
10.50-11.35 Lecture prof. dr. Kees Jalink (NKI, the Netherlands), Ratio imaging FRET to reveal cellular signaling
11.35-12.20 Lecture prof. dr. Paul Wiseman (McGill Un., Montreal, Canada), Image correlation spectroscopy
12.20-13.30 Lunch
13.30-17.30 Practicals FLIM, FCS, FRAP & Biosensor FRET
18.00-20.00 Dinner

      Wednesday June 14th 2017:

 9.00-10.00 Lecture dr. Tamas Balla (Nat. Inst. Health, Bethesda, USA), Lipid signaling
10.00-11.00 Lecture prof. dr. Olivier Pertz (Un. Bern Switzerland) Imaging  spatio-temporal signaling networks regulating cell morphogenesis, and fate decisions
 11.00-11.20 Coffee break
11.20-12.05 Lecture prof. dr. Alessandra Cambi (Nijmegen Un., The Netherlands), Spatiotemporal kinetics of cytoskeletal components
12.05-13.15 Lunch
13.15-16.45 Practicals FLIM, FCS, FRAP & Biosensor FRET
17.15-22.00 Social event and dinner

         Thursday June 15th 2017:

9.00-9.45 Lecture dr. Marten Postma (UvA, the Netherlands), Analysis of microscopy data
9.45-10.45 Lecture dr. Jan Willem Borst (Wageningen Un., The Netherlands), FLIM in plant cells
10.45-11.05 Coffee break
11.05-12.05 Lecture prof. dr. Anna Akhmanova (Un. Utrecht, The Netherlands) Cytoskeletal organization and trafficking
12.05-13.05 Lecture prof. dr. Jin Zhang (Un. California, USA) Microscopy of cellular signaling
13.05-14.00 Lunch
14.00-18.00 Practicals FLIM, FCS, FRAP & Biosensor FRET
18.30-20.30 Dinner

       Friday June 16th 2017:

9.00-13.00 Practicals FLIM, FCS, FRAP & Biosensor FRET
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-17.30 Presentations of participants
17.30-18.00 Evaluation, closing remarks & drinks

       Saturday June 17th 2017:

Departure